Archive for April, 2014

Blue Tattoo

Posted in Uncategorized on April 29, 2014 by Sara Hammerzmith

I’ve had such a kick of Vanilla Ninja lately. You know, Switzerlands entry for Eurovision Song Contest 2005? Brilliant band. They are fantastic. The whole album “Blue Tattoo” and the title track itself is just perfect. If you wanna hear some great, clean rock, they are your band to go to.

Does anyone out there have any tips on how to concentrate on schoolwork? I’m beating myself up here on a daily basis because I haven’t studied shit before the exam on Tuesday, and as I said, I need to nail it. I can’t ‘afford’ not clearing it. Damn it damn it damn it. It doesn’t exactly make matter better that I’ll be gone on Saturday. Hopefully I could turn Saturdays events into some schoolwork, for another course. Damn.

But now – “Cool Vibes” and some job-applications.

NP: Cool Vibes – Vanilla Ninja

// Sara

The Snow Queen

Posted in Uncategorized on April 28, 2014 by Sara Hammerzmith

Whooo! It’s finally here!

thesnowqueen

Just as I did with The Hunchback of Notre Dame, I kinda just had to get the original novel to Frozen as well. I’d have prefered to have it in Danish, but no matter where I looked, it was nowhere to be found. So English it is, and I can’t wait until I can get started on it.

Which won’t exactly be for a while. It’s one week until the big exam I kinda need to pass, so I have to study like an idior for it. I was four points away from nailing it the last time, so hopefully all will go well this time. Or you know, we will see. I also noticed I had a longer deadline than I thought on my next journalistic assignment, so maybe I can actually pull off the idea for the spread that I had. Hm. I’ll just have to wait and see I guess!

Oh, and before I forget. My review on The Pretty Reckless was published today. If you know Swedish, you can read it here.

Np: Heaven Knows – The Pretty Reckless

// Sara

Sweet Things

Posted in Uncategorized on April 27, 2014 by Sara Hammerzmith

Today was my first day off in quite a few days. Of course not like all the people who actually have jobs, but still you know. Of course, I didn’t do all lazy. I submitted a voice-sample and FINALLY started to get down some notes regarding The Pretty Reckless’s album ‘Going To Hell’. I have had the biggest writers block, not as bad as when I wrote about Dynazty or H.E.A.T, jesus christ, that one almost killed me, but it’s still bad. But it’s starting to let go, and I’m glad it does so.

It is now less than a week left ’til Stockholm Rocks and I couldn’t be more excited. Sadly, this also means it’s almost a week until my exam. The exam I promised myself I’d fix, the exam I was gonna study sooo hard for and all. Haven’t studied squat. And I’m at Sweden Rock when you have the chance to re-do it. Just my fucking luck. I guess I’ll just stress the shit out of this week reading as much as I can and taking as much notes as I can in order to learn something.

But for now. I’ll just Follow Taylor down to the river. And write something about The Pretty Reckless.

// Sara

Meg’s Garden

Posted in Uncategorized on April 23, 2014 by Sara Hammerzmith

“In the blink of an eye, life will quickly pass you by, the hands of time we cannot defy” – Salvation – Dynazty

I don’t think that line has ever made more sense to me than it does right now. It feels like time is slipping through my fingers and there are just SO many things I want and need to get done. One million school assignments, one million jobapplications and one or two reviews needs to be written, and I need to plan and prepare for Stockholm Rocks next week. I need to talk to my current job to see how long they want me to work, so I can plan what day I’ll go to Sweden Rock (if I’ll travel on Wednesday or Tuesday or if I travel early on Wednesday or late on Wednesday) and whatnot.

I guess all I really need to do is just to take a deep breath, accept that maybe not all I wanted to happen this semester will happen and do my best. And whatever I can’t keep up this semester, I’ll just move to the next. Babysteps, babysteps. Hopefully I’ll nail the organization, globalization and journalistic course at least. I’ve lost hope about my English class. But you know. I guess you never know. At least I finally came up with a subject for my final writing. Now I just need to find more books in the subject than Burkarts “Music and Cyberliberties”. Damn damn damn.

NP: Salvation – Dynazty

//Sara

Transformation

Posted in Uncategorized on April 22, 2014 by Sara Hammerzmith

You know, I’m not sure if summer has arrived, or if it’s still considered spring, but one thing that I DO know is that it’s warm and sunny and the most loveable weather outside. I’ve spent my last days now doing all my schoolwork out in the sun instead of sitting inside my room, letting my bunny out to eat some grass in the process. I really just love it all right now.

It’s no less than just two weeks left until I’ll finally go to a concert again. It’s been way too long, and way too long time between the shows. This has to change in some way. I’m so stoked. Reckless Love, H.E.A.T and TNT. It’s gonna be one night to remember, that’s for sure. I only wish I could get out to see H.E.A.T more now with the new album and all. I’ll sadly miss out on them, apart from Sthlm Rocks, but I guess I’ll catch them somewhere else some more time. I hope.

With every friend you stay, getting closer
With every word you say, getting older
In 60 years or so, we’re laughing at tomorrow

// Sara

TICKETS

Posted in Uncategorized on April 20, 2014 by Sara Hammerzmith

biljetter

AT LAST I SAT DOWN TO ACTUALLY GET MYSELF THE TICKETS. So now it’s truly confirmed: I’ll be at both Sweden Rock Festival (3 days only) AND Stockholm Rocks. I can barely wait for it to come. This is gonna be fantastic that’s all I can say.

Mihihihihihihihihihi.

// Sara

Dippers Guide To The Unexplained

Posted in Uncategorized on April 19, 2014 by Sara Hammerzmith

You know, I’ve been looking forward to “Dippers Guide To The Unexplained” ever since “Gideon Rises” aired. I wasn’t really sure WHEN it was ever gonna air, but for some reason I decided to check up on TV.nu what was in store for us today last night, noticing a good deal of “Dippers Guide…”

I’m not joking. When I saw the name, my heart stopped. I sat here and I was like “WHA WHA WHA WHA WHA WOOOOOO” and pointed at the screen. I kinda do that a lot. FINALLY. Then my heart sank a bit when I saw it was episode 6 airing. What. Have I missed out on it? When it started? No… I …. No…

But gladly…. After a long day working in the stable, I could finally sit down to watch the recorded shorts, only to realize THIS WAS THE PREMIERE. Meaning, I had NOT missed out on the premiere, in fact, I caught it right on time! God damn, there must be a guardian angel or something telling me to notice this things.

And ow. How I’ve longed for new Gravity Falls material. Not only do I miss the sweet prescence of Mabel and Dips on television, I secretly miss hearing the amazing voices. Regardless if you watch GF in Swedish or English, the voices are just… I… Freddy and Jason – Dippers voiceactors… I could sit and listen to them for hours. They could talk complete bullshit, and I would still listen just because I love their voices. I can’t even tell you enough. Oh.

It’s a Regular Show marathon tomorrow, Freddy voices on Regular Show (Mordecai, in case anyone cares). I know what I’m gonna do tomorrow.

// Sara